Green Kong Dispensary Privacy Policy

green kong dispensary logo

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs how Green Kong Dispensary (“Company”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (“Users” or ‘User”) of the greenkong.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by the Company. The company does not discriminate against Users for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Personal Identification Information

When you use certain Site functions, such as when you register, access certain content and features, or directly contact or interact with the Site, we may be asked to provide your personal information, including:

  • name, email address, postal address, phone number, and mobile number
  • username and password for the Site or affiliate sites
  • search queries on the Site; and
  • messages and orders you send to Company

Submissions of your personal information are strictly voluntary. We collect personal identification information from Users to improve the Site experience. Users can always refuse to supply their personal identifying information, however, that may prevent the User from engaging in certain Site related features. Users may choose not to supply this information at any time.

Non-personal Identification Information

We also may collect non-personal identification information whenever a User interacts with the Site. This includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • your browser’s provided information
  • web pages you came from and subsequently leave to
  • web pages and advertisements that you view
  • links that you click on within the Site
  • your bandwidth speed
  • information about the software programs your computer uses
  • email click-through rates
  • content you view
  • server logs
  • information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies

Cookies

The Site uses “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browsers places cookies on their hard drives to keep records of Site access, interactions, settings, and tracking. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent or saved onto your computer or internet device. If you choose not to install the Site’s cookies, some parts of the Site may not function as intended.

How Information Is Used

Email Communications

We may use the information that we collect to send you e-mail communications, including store updates, account info, and promotional messages from us or other smarketing platforms we use.

Mobile Communications

By filling out a form or purchase order on the Site, we may use your mobile number to send you promotions, order and delivery notifications, or other related communicationss.

Order Fulfillment

We may use the information that we collect on the Site to fulfill your product orders. We may use your contact information to respond to your customer service requests or to enable you to participate in features on the Site such as surveys, polls, promotions, memberships, and reviews, related to your order.

Statistics

We aggregate and analyze some of the data we collect. This information is used to monitor the Site, increase its functionality, and to optimize the Site content and design. We may also use the information we collect to personalize the Site for you, such as providing targeted ads or custom content matching your Site profile.

Enforcement

The information we collect could be used to prevent illegal activities or to enforce the Site’s policies, or to protect our rights and the rights of our Users.

Information Sharing

We generally do not to share information we collect from Users through our Site with third parties. We use information as described in this Policy or as otherwise disclosed on another page or feature of the Site. We may share information with vendors, consultants, and other service providers or volunteers who are authorized by the Company and who need access to such information to carry out their work. We also may share aggregated information, and information that does not directly identify you with third parties. We employ third parties for Site-related services, including database management, maintenance services, analytics, marketing, data processing, and email and text message distribution. If you choose to engage in public activities on the site, such as posting comments on product pages, any information you submit can be read, collected, or used by others. Please exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information in public activities or submissions.

We may share information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, reorganization, acquisition, asset sale, financing, or lending transaction, or in any other situation where personal information may be disclosed or transferred as one of the assets of the Company. We may share information about you to investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of the Site’s Terms and Conditions, or as otherwise required by law or law enforcement.

We may share information about you to respond to subpoenas, search warrants, judicial proceedings, court orders, legal process, or other law enforcement measures, to establish or exercise our legal rights, or to defend against legal claims. We may share information about you to enforce or apply this Policy, our Terms of Use, or our other policies and agreements.

In addition to the scenarios identified above, we may share information about you for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent, including if we notify you on the Site that the information you provide will be shared in a particular manner and you provide such information. Nothing in this Policy or on our Site restricts the sharing of aggregated or anonymized information, which may be shared with third parties without your consent.

Please note that third parties may independently collect data about you, including your IP address, information about the websites you visit, links you click, cookies, or by other means when you visit or view advertisements on the Site.

We don’t sell or rent Users personal information to anyone.

Confidentiality and Security

We have adopted commercially available and reasonably technical, physical, and administrative procedures to protect User information from loss and misuse. Nonetheless, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and there is no method of data transmission that can be guaranteed against any interception or against another type of unintended use. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, please keep your password or login credentials confidential and not disclose it to other persons. You are responsible for all uses of our Site if you authorize another person to use your password, computer, or internet device.

Age Restrictions

We do not knowingly allow users under the age of 18 or collect personal information from visitors under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a person under the age of 18, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a person under the age of 18, please contact us at the contact info below.

Changes to Site or Site Policies

The Company reserves the right to update this privacy policy at any time and without notice. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Users are encouraged to frequently check this page for any policy changes or to stay informed about the personal information we may collect. You fully acknowledge and completely agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of any modifications madde.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this Site, you are signifying your full acceptance of the Site Policy. If you do not agree, please refrain from using our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your subsequent acceptance of any changes.

If you have questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at our contact info below.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 and 1798.105 permit you to make requests to access categories and specific pieces of personal information about you, as well as to request to delete personal information about you. For more information about our privacy and data collection policies, you may wish to review our Privacy Policy.

  • Email to dev@calwebmaster.com, or write us: Green Kong Dispensary, ATTN: Site Legal, 1281 W Oleander Ave., Perris, California US 92571

Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal information from you, we may not be able to deliver certain experiences, products, and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If collection of personal information is mandatory, we will make that clear at the point of collection so that you can make an informed decision whether to participate. If you have questions about the specific personal information about you that we process or retain, and your rights regarding that personal information, please contact us.